Kato Six
1986, Brugge
Lives and works in Brussels

Studies:
2017 Skowhegan School of Painting & Sculpture, Skowhegan USA
2010 MA Fine Arts, School of Arts/KASK, Ghent

Residencies:
2016 Residency Unlimited, New York USA
2014 ABA, Air Berlin Alexanderplatz, Berlin DE
2012 WIELS Residency, Brussels BE
2010 Artist in Residence, Agentur, Amsterdam NL

Solo Exhibitions (selection):
2017 Spinning lines, Twisting thoughts, CHANGE-CHANGE, Budapest HU
2016 Background Hum, c-o-m-p-o-s-i-t-e, Brussels BE
2015 Surface Secluded Objects, Be-part, Waregem BE
2014 Re-located into Silence, c-o-m-p-o-s-i-t-e, Brussels BE
2013 Forms Fell to Pieces, Het Paviljoen, Ghent BE (with Aukje Koks)
2012 Focus moves aside, objects appear, WIELS, Brussels BE
2011 A Backyard Journey, P/////AKT, Amsterdam NL

Group Exhibitions (selection):
2017 Loin avec moi, lmak gallery, New York USA
____ Identify your limitations, acknowledge the periphery, VITRINE gallery, Basel CH
____ Lick it, stick it, rock it, roll it, Sugar Pop Institute, Haarlem NL
2016 2016 12 x 12, Black Ball Projects, New York USA
____ Waiting for the Secret, workspacebrussels, Les Halles de St-Géry, Brussels BE
____ Conjunctions, Peninsula Art Space, New York USA (curated by Rachel Valinsky)
____ La Route des Hommes, Loods 12, Wetteren BE (curated by Godart Bakkers & Wouter De Vleeschouwer)
2015 Black Decay, Pink House, Antwerpen BE (invited by Ada Van Hoorebeke)
____ Dérive Dérivée, CAB, Brussels BE
____ Capital Artists, Brussels Art Institute, Brussels BE
____ Heterarchical Archipelago, c-o-m-p-o-s-i-t-e @ Art Brussels BE
____ In de Wind, CC Strombeek, Strombeek-Bever BE
____ If you're happy, you'll know it, Kassel DE
____ Vibrant Matter, KIOSK, Ghent BE
2014 Prijs Beeldende Kunst van de Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen, Caermersklooster, Ghent BE
2013 ZOUT pop-up exhibition, Mu.ZEE, Oostende BE
____ Input/Output, CC De Bond, Brugge BE
____ MAGMA IV, Antwerpen BE
____ Hijacking Karma (in a positive way), Oude Kerk, Amsterdam NL (curated by Daniel van Stralen & Juliaan Andeweg)
____ Femmereelle, Plagiarama, Brussels BE
____ A Remarkable Project, Brussels Art Factory, Brussels BE
____ Prix Médiatine, La Médiatine, Brussels BE
2012 Unfolding, galerie Paul Andriesse, Amsterdam NL (curated by Melchior Jaspers)
____ Re:Rotterdam art fair, Rotterdam NL
2011 Temporary Limits, PARK, Antwerpen BE
____ crox 362, Croxhapox, Ghent BE
____ De Stad 3D, museum Hilversum, Hilversum NL (curated by Imke Ruigrok)
____ FMC, Kunstverein für Original Radierung, München DE
____ Onvoltooid Verleden Tijd, Ithaka 19, Leuven BE
2010 De Kijkdoos, vitrine project, Amsterdam NL (curated by Rob Ritzen & Suzan Kalle)
____ Protection, The Forgotten Bar, Berlin DE (curated by Wafae Ahalouch el Keriasti)
2007 Titre, IPS, Ghent BE
____ Strong Art, X=10c, Ghent BE (curated by Christophe De Jaeger)

 

INFO
biography
news
contact
text


WORK