Kato Six
1986, Brugge
Lives and works in Brussels

Studies:
2010 MA Fine Arts, School of Arts/KASK, Ghent
2008 MA Graphic Design, School of Arts/KASK, Ghent

Residencies:
2017 Skowhegan School of Painting & Sculpture, Skowhegan ME, USA
2016 Residency Unlimited, New York USA
2014 ABA, Air Berlin Alexanderplatz, Berlin DE
2012 WIELS Residency, Brussels BE
2010 Artist in Residence, Agentur, Amsterdam NL

Solo Exhibitions (selection):
2017 Spinning lines, Twisting thoughts, CHANGE-CHANGE, Budapest HU
2016 Background Hum, c-o-m-p-o-s-i-t-e, Brussels BE
2015 Surface Secluded Objects, Be-part, Waregem BE
2014 Re-located into Silence, c-o-m-p-o-s-i-t-e, Brussels BE
2013 Forms Fell to Pieces, Het Paviljoen, Ghent BE (with Aukje Koks)
2012 Focus moves aside, objects appear, WIELS, Brussels BE
2011 A Backyard Journey, P/////AKT, Amsterdam NL

Group Exhibitions (selection):
2017 Identify your limitations, acknowledge the periphery ROUND 2, VITRINE gallery, Basel CH
____ Lick it, stick it, rock it, roll it, Sugar Pop Institute, Haarlem NL
2016 2016 12 x 12, Black Ball Projects, New York USA
____ Waiting for the Secret, workspacebrussels, Les Halles de St-Géry, Brussels BE
____ Conjunctions, Peninsula Art Space, New York USA (curated by Rachel Valinsky)
____ La Route des Hommes, Loods 12, Wetteren BE (curated by Godart Bakkers & Wouter De Vleeschouwer)
2015 Black Decay, Pink House, Antwerpen BE (invited by Ada Van Hoorebeke)
____ Dérive Dérivée, CAB, Brussels BE
____ Capital Artists, Brussels Art Institute, Brussels BE
____ Heterarchical Archipelago, c-o-m-p-o-s-i-t-e @ Art Brussels BE
____ In de Wind, CC Strombeek, Strombeek-Bever BE
____ If you're happy, you'll know it, Kassel DE
____ Vibrant Matter, KIOSK, Ghent BE
2014 Prijs Beeldende Kunst van de Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen, Caermersklooster, Ghent BE
2013 ZOUT pop-up exhibition, Mu.ZEE, Oostende BE
____ Input/Output, CC De Bond, Brugge BE
____ MAGMA IV, Antwerpen BE
____ Hijacking Karma (in a positive way), Oude Kerk, Amsterdam NL (curated by Daniel van Stralen & Juliaan Andeweg)
____ Femmereelle, Plagiarama, Brussels BE
____ A Remarkable Project, Brussels Art Factory, Brussels BE
____ Prix Médiatine, La Médiatine, Brussels BE
2012 Unfolding, galerie Paul Andriesse, Amsterdam NL (curated by Melchior Jaspers)
____ Re:Rotterdam art fair, Rotterdam NL
2011 Temporary Limits, PARK, Antwerpen BE
____ crox 362, Croxhapox, Ghent BE
____ De Stad 3D, museum Hilversum, Hilversum NL (curated by Imke Ruigrok)
____ FMC, Kunstverein für Original Radierung, München DE
____ Onvoltooid Verleden Tijd, Ithaka 19, Leuven BE
2010 De Kijkdoos, vitrine project, Amsterdam NL (curated by Rob Ritzen & Suzan Kalle)
____ Protection, The Forgotten Bar, Berlin DE (curated by Wafae Ahalouch el Keriasti)
2007 Titre, IPS, Ghent BE
____ Strong Art, X=10c, Ghent BE (curated by Christophe De Jaeger)

 

INFO
biography
news
contact
text


WORK